Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

.

Terms and Conditions

Application Content/Intellectual Property

©2018 All rights reserved

All texts and images reproduced on this website are protected by copyright laws and other protective laws. The reproduction, modification or use of the aforementioned content in any form is prohibited without the prior consent of Syone and other trademark holders.

All represented brands, as well as their respective logos are protected by law, being “Red Hat”, Red Hat “Shadowman” and “JBoss” intellectual property of Red Hat, Inc. “Linux” is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds. “SAP” is a registered trademark of SAP SE. “Syone” is a registered trademark of Syone SBS Software. All rights reserved to the owners.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Syone SBS Software – Tecnologia e Serviços de Informática, S.A. (hereinafter Syone), is committed to protect its customers and website users privacy, and has therefore developed and adopted the policy and practices described herein. This privacy policy informs you of your rights and how your personal information is collected and used.

At Syone, we are committed to use your data only for the purposes described. We’ve adopted a number of technical and organizational security measures in order to protect personal data against unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

.
Data Controllers

Syone, with headquarters in Rua Alfredo da Silva, 8A, Edifício Stern, 3D, 2610-016 Alfragide and Tax Number 504729624, syone.com domain owner, where the company’s website is hosted, is the entity responsible for the personal data processing, defining what data is collected, its means of processing and purposes of use.

Regarding questions related with your personal data treatment, you can contact Syone, trough the email: data.privacy@syone.com.

.

How and when Syone collects your personal data

Your personal data can be collected and processed in the following circumstances:

  1. For the purposes of concluding and executing a contract, in particular when acquire a Syone service.
  2. Through Syone website when you can (i) request information, (ii) submit an employment application, (iii) request a Datasheet or a Client Use Case, (iv) register for an event or webinar, (v) subscribe our communications, giving us your express and prior consent to use your personal data.
  3. when you visit our facilities, as a potential client, giving us your express consent to use your personal data.
  4. Through indirect collecting - using Google Analytics.

Also, Syone uses cookies on its website for problems solving, statistics, guarantee of quality and for monitoring the system security.

Cookies are small information archives that allow to identify your browser and store small pieces of information, for example, configurations and User preferences.

With exception of cookies specifically required for the website performance, other cookies storage will always depend of the User acceptance and consent. This consent may be withdrawn at any time, through specific browser tools.

Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that not previously identified, or that are not related with the initially purposes of being collected.

.
For what purposes can your personal data be used

Clients Management
The data collected is intended for registration as a customer, collection of services provided and future contacts, including Syone information activities.

Website Usage
As a website visitor, you don’t need to provide any personal data to use Syone website. However, we have statistical information regarding your use of the website in aggregate and anonymous from, via Google Analytics

Profile definition
Syone performs the definition of profiles based on information related to the interactions with our organization. This information is analyzed to identify preferential profiles that allow us to send personalized and adequate information to the defined profile, in order to improve our offer and adequately plan our communications.

Marketing & Communication
Your data will be collected and used for Marketing purposes (communications, events, webinars, clients use cases, datasheets, services and other information that we consider relevant), in the exact terms selected by you.

Recruiting
During the Recruitment and selection process, Syone collects and processes personal data from its candidates, for the purpose of the eventual contract celebration. In case of spontaneous application, they are subject of analysis, in which Syone requests express consent to keep them on our database for a certain period of time (up to 2 years) in the expectation of a future professional opportunity.

.
On what grounds can we treat your personal data?

We treat your personal data in the following cases:

Consent
When you have given your express consent - in writing, orally or through the validation of an option - and prior and if such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous.

or

Contract execution and pre-contractual procedures
When the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution and management of the contract concluded or about to be concluded with Syone.

or

Compliance with legal obligation
When the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that Syone is subject to

or

Legitimate Interest
When the processing of personal data corresponds to a Syone legitimate interest, such as the processing of data indispensable for the improvement of quality of services.

.
Term of retention of personal data
Syone reserves the personal data of the holders only for the period strictly necessary for the purpose.

In certain cases, the law requires the rendition of data for a specific period, in particular in the case of data necessary for informing the Legal Tax Authority, which be kept for 10 years, in accordance with current legislation.

When there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and preserved.

.
Transmission of your personal data

Syone transmits your personal data only when necessary for the purposes described above, in particular for the provision of services requested by you.

Syone providers and/or services providers are contractually bound by the same terms and conditions as the processing of personal data, being prohibited to use, transfer, disclose or record the personal data of the holder for any purpose other than for which they were specifically contracted (or without their consent, as applicable). Your personal data may also be transmitted to entities to whom that data may be communicated by law, such as “Autoridade Tributária”:

.
Links to other websites
Syone is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties whose websites have a hyperlink on our website. Syone can not guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained therein. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of any other website that is linked to Syone website.

.
Personal data Holders Rights and response to Holders requests

Syone guarantees the applicability and fulfilment of all the rights of the holder of the personal data provider in the General Regulation on Data Protection and national legislation in force.

This way, the legislation grants you the right to request us, as responsible for you data processing, (a) access to personal data concerning you, as well as your (b) rectification or deletion, and c) limitation of the treatment with respect to it, or the right to (d) oppose processing, as well as the right to (e) portability of data.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt)

For the purposes of exercising the above rights, you should contact Syone through the email: data.privacy@syone.com. We will answer your requests within a maximum of 30 days, except in cases of more complex requests.

If you request us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you, and Syone will keep the personal data necessary to fulfill your legal obligations.

.
Privacy Policy Updates

Syone reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy, anytime. It is recommended to periodically consult this policy on our website, to stay informed about the treatment of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18-05-2018, Alfragide, Portugal.